ASICA Website Privacy Policy

 

ASICA LIMITED ("ASICA", "we", "us" or "our") is committed to maintaining and safeguarding the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, we want you to be fully aware of what happens to the Personal Information we may collect through your use of our website located at www.asica.ca and web.asica.ca. Accordingly, this Website Privacy Statement sets out the manner in which we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values and standards set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1.       Introduction

 

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated individuals who are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

 

When you submit Personal Information via our website, it is protected both online and offline. While we use encryption to protect Personal Information online, the servers in which we store Personal Information are kept in a secure environment.

 

2.       Identifying Purposes

 

We may collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the products or services you have requested and to offer you additional products or services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes of which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied.

 

3.       Consent

 

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

 

4.       Limiting Collection

 

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the phone, through our website or corresponding with you via mail or e-mail.

 

5.       Cookies

 

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. We may use cookies to improve our website's functionality and, in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

 

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured to initially accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

 

6.       Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

 

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

 

7.       Accuracy

 

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

8.       Safeguarding Personal Information

 

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

 

9.       Access to Personal Information

 

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

 

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain Personal Information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

 

If you request, we will delete or anonymize your Personal Information so that it no longer identifies you, unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain Personal Information.

 

10.   Other Websites

 

Our website may contain links to other third party websites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. We suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those third party sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

 

11.   Policy Changes

 

Any changes to our privacy policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our policy. We will take reasonable steps to provide notification of any changes in our policy. However, we suggest you read this document each time you use our website to ensure that it continues to meet with your approval.

 

12.   Contact

 

If you have any inquiries, questions or concerns about this Website Privacy Statement, please contact us via telephone at 1-403-879-1369 or via email at contact@asica.ca.